High School Seniors Paint their Parking Spots, goes Viral

 

One of the perks of being a senior is that – if you’re lucky enough to get a car – you finally get to drive yourself to school! Which means you might even get your own parking spot. At some schools like West Orange High School in Florida and James Bowie High School in Texas, not only do you get a parking spot, you get to personalize it too!

The senior classes of 2017 let their imaginations take over when they got to paint their parking spots. From parodying their favorite album to paying tribute to their favorite sports teams – the seniors have made their once dull parking lot look like a true art masterpiece.

Advertisements

My Mom And Me Dying

I was scoping the art department at this university, and I bump into my dude Glenn. Haven’t seen him in a minute! He didn’t even have class that day and just wanted to work on some stuff. What are the odds?

He let me in the studio, I provided feedback, and helped him clean up while listening to the Marquee Moon record by Television.

Photo Dec 12, 7 08 21 PM.jpg

Photo Dec 12, 7 30 14 PM.jpgPhoto Dec 12, 7 47 35 PM.jpgPhoto Dec 12, 7 51 37 PM.jpg

We learned something new that night. That stubborn tube of yellow paint was gonna tear open if we applied full force. So Glenn just let it sit in a bowl of water for an hour. He tried opening it again and the cap came off easily!

Photo Dec 12, 8 04 00 PM.jpg

Heat lamp to help dry some of the paint splatters.

Photo Dec 12, 8 29 14 PM.jpg

This was my favorite composition. He worked on this the most. After completion, our dialog went something like:
P: It looks real nice.
G: Thanks.
P: It’s like a Disneyland of color and style. What’re you gonna call it? You gotta give it a name.
G: My Mom And Me Dying.
P: Haha, what’s it mean?
G: (Points to Sunday comic strip on project) This word bubble says “It’s nothing, just my mom and me dying!”.

You couldn’t script it any better.

Photo Dec 12, 8 18 55 PM.jpg

Photo reference for My Mom And Me Dying. He was going for a Jim Morrison type of feel.

Life Drawing and Photography

This was a demo that my Life Drawing instructor did. Second picture was the Canon AE-1, what I used for my photography class. Third picture was in the dark room.

This was one of the hardest semesters because I took Rapid Illustration AND Life Drawing. That’s TWO portfolio cases that I had to lug around, and TWO art toolboxes I had to carry. TWO sketchbooks were required (one for each class), I’d like to say it was my Drawing semester. I took those classes with my best friends so it was like my kick it semester as well.

My 3rd class was Intro to Photography, so there was even more shit that took up car space. Had the tripod, exposure logs case, and for that specific semester I put all my developing equipment in my messenger bag. It was classic negative film… you gotta spend a lot of time in the dark room before you get to go digital.

To make things worse, my Photography Lab was on Wednesdays… I didn’t know they close early (6PM!!!) on Wednesdays! I could NEVER borrow any equipment overnight because Thursdays are the days that students check out stuff for the weekend. I had to outsource and throw down major bucks to buy my own shit so I wouldn’t have to deal with any inconvenience.

My schedule was even more fucked because right after Photography Lecture, I always had to rush back to the car, no matter how far it was, put my photo shit back, get my Life Drawing shit cause it would start in a couple min. No time to ask my photo instructor for anything, which was wack. And his office hours overlapped with my other classes. So naturally, my Photography grade suffered.

…It was a really, really packed car that semester.

Measures


First 3 pictures were my Illustrator professor’s work. He was behind on these things so he brought them to his class to finish. I wasn’t in his class another more, I just happened to be there when he needed help opening the door. Last one was taken at this art museum in Newport Beach, reminded me of him.